The Australian Dance Awards 2014

The Australian Dance Awards Sunday 9 of November 2014 Sydney Opera House

 

 

Australia's most accomplished and leading artists of the professional dance industry converged at the Sydney Opera House for the presentation of the annual Australian Dance Awards.The pre-eminent industry awards was presented in an evening of performance that showcased the amazing quality and excellence of innovative and established dance that the Australian industry has to offer. 

Read the 2014 Australian Dance Awards Program

Awards were presented in 13 categories including outstanding achievement in choreography, outstanding performance by a male dancer, outstanding performance by a female dancer and Services to Dance Education and the inclusion of the Lifetime Achievement Award and Hall of Fame. 

Initiated in 1986 the dance community in NSW gathered each year at the Dancers' picnic to celebrate International Dance Day (29 April). Award recipients were decided by their peers and presented with bunches of flowers. In 1997, Ausdance NSW, with support from the City of Sydney and the Australian Ballet, presented the inaugural Australian Dance Awards at the Sydney Opera House.

In 2014, The Australian Dance Awards are returning to Sydney for the first time since 2007. A broad range of genre's, talent and official guests will be showcased throughout the evening highlighting the depth and range of talent that the industry has developed over many years.

Biggest Dance Event of the Year

The awards brought together some of Australia’s most exciting dancers and companies including exclusive dance previews and collaborations – From Ballet and Contemporary to Hip- Hop.

Featuring The Australian Ballet | Sydney Dance Company | Kristina Chan | David Capra | Locreado Contemporary Company for Young Professionals |Andy Dexterity| Gheona Gela | Robina Beard | NAISDA Dance Collage | Team 9 Lives | and together for the first time Ev and Bow, Brent St and The Village and more.

Hosted by - Kip Gamblin and Frances Rings
Artistic Director - Anton

Produced by Ausdance NSW
Presented by Sydney Opera House, Harlequin Floors

The Winners of the 2014 Australian Dance Awards

Hall of Fame
Gailene Stock AM CBE

Lifetime Achievement Award
Leigh Warren

Services to Dance
Annie Greig

Services to Dance Education
Janet Karin OAM

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance
Buzz Dance Theatre for Look the Other Way

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Stephanie Lake for Aorta [Chunky Move]

Outstanding Performance by a Company
The Australian Ballet for Cinderella

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Dalisa Pigram for Gudirr Gudirr

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Leanne Stojmenov for Cinderella [The Australian Ballet]

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
James Vu Anh Pham for Aorta [Chunky Move]

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance or Musical Theatre
Red Hot Rhythm for Rhythm Junkies

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film/New Media
Sue Healey for On View

For More Information: 

You can keep up with all the Australian Dance Awards news and nominate anytime on The Australian Dance Awards website. 

Images by Pia Moore